Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fitted Car Mats Supplier-Carmats2u uses and protects any information that you give Fitted Car Mats Supplier-Carmats2u when you use this website.

Fitted Car Mats Supplier-Carmats2u is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Fitted Car Mats Supplier-Carmats2u may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Privacy Policy. Explained

Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful, informative and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them

Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using carmats2u

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies

we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Cookies set by carmats2u

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. carmats2u does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Google Policies and Principles
Facebook datr
lu
Facebook Social Plugin – embedding Facebook content Facebook privacy policy
Silverpop SESSION
SP_PAGE_VISIT.236775
VIEW
Identify subscription to the newsletter Silverpop privacy policy
ImageFlickr uvc
uuid
clid
ipinfo
acs
ImageFlickr privacy policy
Google Map NNID
PREF
Google Privacy policy

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The carmats2u puts together log file information from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of a newsletter, your opening of the newsletter email is notified to us and saved. Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content

Linking to another site from carmats2u website

Our website contains links to other sites, mainly those of other carmats2u pages, but also to those of other third parties. carmats2u are  not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. You should be aware of this when you leave the carmats2u and we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.







Credit card payments.
For security and safety we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Refunds.
Refunds upon being granted will be given within 48hrs of any decision to refund.

For full details please see the "About our car mats" on the right of this page
Or our terms and conditions link  at the bottom of this page.